Everything about your study
in one of the most beautiful cities in the world

Information about Visa

When you have been accepted to study in the Czech Republic (congratulations!), you will have to apply for a visa at the nearest Czech embassy. The whole procedure for obtaining a visa for study purposes can take 60–90 days, so it’s definitely a good idea to apply well in advance.

Since your study is going to take several years to complete (see the article on the Czech study system for further information), you’ll also need to apply for a long-term residence permit for study purposes. It is typically issued for anyone who wants to stay in the Czech Republic for a period longer than 90 days.

There is a variety of required documents you’ll have to submit.  All of these need to be submitted in person at the Czech Embassy. We highly recommend that you book an appointment well ahead of time to avoid any inconveniences and prolonged waiting.

How to apply for long-term visa (for a period exceeding 90 days)

Any incoming student from countries that aren’t a part of EEA (European Economic Area) has to submit an official application. This can be done at the Czech embassy or at a permanent diplomatic mission of Czech Republic in the country of your origin. For certain nationalities (USA or Japanese citizens) this can be done on any Czech embassy – look here for further info. It can even be done on the territory of Czech Republic where you’ll be asking for visa permission to stay in the country.

Required documents

  • Completed application form.
  • Valid travel document (passport).
  • Passport photographs – if an image record of the applicant is not taken at the embassy.
  • Document stating that you will be accommodated for the period of your stay in the Czech Republic (can be acquired from the dormitory administration or your landlord).
  • Medical travel insurance covering the period of your stay.
  • Document proving the purpose of your stay:

For research purposes you will need a hosting agreement (a written statement from the research organization).

For study purposes you will need a confirmation of acceptance for studies.

Processing time may be up to 90 days (120 in complex cases), counted from the day your application was filled and submitted at the embassy.

Once obtained, the long-term visa is valid for the maximum of 6 months. If you need it to obtain a residence permit (which you do), it’s valid for 60 days.

Administration fee: 2500 CZK (cca 100 EUR/110 USD)

How to apply for a long-term residence permit for the purposes of study

If you intend to study in the Czech Republic and if the studies comply with the Act on the Residence of Foreign Nationals in the territory of the Czech Republic (once again, consult the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic), you may apply for a long-term residence permit.

You may apply for a long-term residence permit at a Czech embassy or at a permanent diplomatic mission of Czech Republic in your country of origin, as stated above. Or if you find yourself in the Czech Republic (you already have the long-term visa or long-term residence permit for another purpose) you may do so at a Ministry of the Interior office based on your place of residence.

Required documents

  • Completed application form.
  • Valid travel document (passport).
  • 2 photographs.
  • Document stating that accommodation will be provided for the period of your in the Czech Republic (can be acquired from the dormitory administration or your landlord).
  • Medical travel insurance.
  • Document confirming that you have been accepted to a study program.
  • Evidence of funds to cover your stay.
  • If you are under 18, you will also need consent for your study stay from one of your parents, from a statutory representative, or from your legal guardian.

Processing time may take up to 60 days from the day your application it filled out and submitted.

The long-term residence permit is valid for 1 year, after that it needs to be renewed.

Administration fee: 2500 CZK (cca 100 EUR/110 USD)

For detailed information on long-term residency, consult this information sheet or the web pages of the Association for Integration and Migration (SIMI).

Do you need help?

You can ask for legal advice in one of the following centres in Prague. It is free of charge, so do not hesitate: