Information about visa

After being accepted to study in the Czech Republic, the student must apply to the local Czech embassy for a visa. The whole procedure for obtaining a visa for study purposes can take up to 60–90 days, so it is recommended to apply for the visa well in advance.

Applicants for a long-term stay over 90 days can register in VISAPOINT to submit the application. Ask at the Czech Embassy if this tool is available in your country. If not, you have to submit all required documents in person at the Czech Embassy. It is highly recommended to book an appointment in advance.

Students arriving for a period longer than 90 days apply for a long-term residence permit for study purposes.

Long-term visa (a visa for a stay exceeding 90 days)

For a foreign national of a “third country” (anyone who is not an EEA citizen)

Where to apply

  • at a permanent diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic in your country of origin
  • at any permanent diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic, for citizens of certain countries, e.g. USA, Japan (consult the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic http://www.mvcr.cz/mvcren )
  • on territory of the Czech Republic- a visa for permission to remain in the country

Requirements:

  • a completed application form
  • a valid travel document
  • photographs – if an image record of the applicant is not taken
  • a document stating that you will be accommodated for the period of your stay in the Czech Republic
  • medical travel insurance covering the period of your stay
  • a document proving the purpose of your stay:
  • for research: a hosting agreement

a written statement from the research organization

  • for studies: confirmation of acceptance for studies

Processing time:

90 days from the day on which the application was filed (120 days in complex cases)

Validity

  • maximum of 6 months
  • if the purpose is to obtain a residence permit, the visa is valid for 60 days
  • extensions can be made

Administrative fee

CZK 2 500

Long-term residence permit for the purpose of study

If you intend to study on the territory of the Czech Republic and if the studies comply with the Act on the Residence of Foreign Nationals on the territory of the Czech Republic (consult the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic http://www.mvcr.cz/mvcren )

Where to apply:

  • at a permanent diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic
  • at a Ministry of the Interior office based on your place of residence if you are staying on the territory of the Czech Republic on the basis of a visa for a stay longer than 90 days, or a long-term residence permit for another purpose.

Requirements:

  • a completed application form
  • a travel document
  • 2 photographs
  • a document stating that accommodation will be provided for the period of your in the Czech Republic
  • medical travel insurance
  • a document confirming that you have been accepted for a study program
  • evidence of funds to cover your stay
  • if you are under 18 years of age, consent to your study stay from one of your parents, from a statutory representative, or from your guardian

Processing time:

60 days from the day on which the application was filed

Validity

1 year

Administrative fee

CZK 2 500

More at http://www.migrace.com/docs/141217_eng_www_final_final.pdf

Do you need help?

You can ask for legal advice, free of charge, in one of the following centres in Prague.

Integration Centre Prague

Association for Integration and Migration

Detailed information is also available on the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic web page.